how to create a website

What people say . . .




1. Website privacy statement

1.1 How we use your information

1.2 What type of information do we collect?

1.3 What do we use your information for?

1.4 Search engine

1.5 Emailing us

1.6 Children’s Privacy and parental consent


2. Cookie policy

2.1 What is a cookie?

2.2 How are they used on this site?


3. Terms of use

3.1 Terms of website use

3.2 Information about us

3.3 Accessing our site

3.4 Re-use of company name Information

3.5 Reliance on information posted

3.6 Our site changes regularly

3.7 Our liability

3.8 Information about you and visits to our site

3.9 Viruses, hacking and other offenses

3.10 Linking to our site

3.11 Links from our site

3.12 Jurisdiction and applicable law

3.13 Variations

3.14 Your concerns


4. Accessibility statement

4.1 Standards Compliance

4.2 PDF Documents

4.3 Images

4.4 Visual design

4.5 Browser Requirements



1. Corkweddingshotel.ie - Website Privacy Statement

Corkweddingshotels.ie respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. Corkweddingshotels.ie will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.


The goal of this website privacy policy is to help you understand how Corkweddingshotels.ie deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website or interact with Corkweddingshotels.ie online.


By visiting the Corkweddingshotels.ie website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy.


This website contains external links to other websites and Corkweddingshotels.ie is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.


1.1 How we use your information

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which the Corkweddingshotels.ie, operated by the Garryvoe Hotel Limited, collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers.


1.2 What type of information do we collect?

You may browse our site anonymously but certain functions and pages may be unavailable to you.


We collect information from you when you visit www.corkweddinghotels.ie, subscribe to our email newsletter, or fill out a form.


When subscribe to our email newsletter, or filling out a form on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, email address, postal address, phone number or message as needed.


We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name and postal address. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified.


1.3 What do we use your information for?

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name and postal address. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified.


Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• We may also use this information for training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.

• We may also collect and retain your data if you send feedback about any of our the services or make a complaint in order to respond to your questions or suggestions.

• We may also use this information to process or take payments, fulfil online orders and confirm and follow up transactions or registrations of interest in our products and/or services.

Example: When filling out an online form to register an interest in our service/product, we will use your information to follow up, where relevant or requested, by email, phone or post.

• We may also use this information to improve this website. We want your visit to our website to be a useful one, making sure you are able to find the information that you’re looking for and that is relevant to you. We continually try to improve our website based on the anonymous information and feedback we receive from you.

• We may also use this information keep you informed about what we’re doing, if you have signed up for our email newsletter, you will receive email newsletters if there are important news to share.

• We may also use this information to send marketing communications or surveys to you.


We will always respect your privacy and will always give you the option to stop hearing from us. You can opt-out receiving promotions/email newsletters at any time by unsubscribing by emailing to info@corkweddinghotels.ie or by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of every email.


We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes.


At the time you submit personal information or make a request, the intended use of the information you submit will be apparent in the context in which you submit it and/or because our website states the intended purpose. By submitting personal information on our website, you are giving your consent and permission for any use that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy or disclosed elsewhere on our website at the point you submit such personal information, and such consent will be presumed by corkweddingshotels.ie, unless you state otherwise at the time you submit the personal information.


To communicate the corkweddingshotels.ie messages to you through other media channels we may use your information for re-marketing and advertising purposes across other online channels like Facebook, Google, Twitter, etc., where your information will be kept safe and secure and not shared with any further third parties. At any time you can request your information not be shared with these channels by sending a request to info@corkweddinghotels.ie. Please see below for our Cookie Policy.


1.4 Search engine

The search facility on our website is an internal search function and returns only information that appears on the website.


1.5 Emailing us

Any emails sent to us and any messages received through our online contact form are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.


1.6 Children's privacy & parental consent

Please be aware that our website has not been designed, and does not intend for it to be used by, anyone under age

18. Accordingly, this website should not be used by anyone under age 18. Our privacy policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18. The corkweddingshotels.ie specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 not use our website or submit or post information to our website. Should the corkweddingshotels.ie inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18, the corkweddingshotels.ie will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under age 18 used our website and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from Hotel.


2. Cookie Policy

2.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.


Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm


2.2 How are they used on this site?

This site uses 2 different types of cookie:

• Session Cookies

• Persistent Cookies


Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not persistently stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used to deliver basic functions of a website while you are actively using it – for instance during a registration process. Session cookies are generally erased when you close your browser.


Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This allows the site to deliver functions between browser sessions and subsequent visits. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.


There are several categories of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential in order to browse some websites and use all of their features (the user's operating system support, display etc.). Without these cookies, features such as the display will not have optimum functionality. Note: these cookies collect purely technical data and do not identify you personally.

• Performance cookies: these cookies help us improve a user's experience by helping us understand how they use our websites (most frequently visited pages, applications used etc.). These cookies do not identify you individually.

• Functionality cookies: in order to make browsing easier, these cookies store certain user preferences (language, username, country etc.).

• Targeting/advertising cookies: these cookies enable a user to receive targeted advertisements based on their interests, but they also limit the number of times that the advertisements appear.

• Affiliate cookies: these cookies enable third parties ("affiliates") that publish marketing campaigns on their websites to be paid on behalf of the "web merchant".

• We have no control over the procedures social networks use to collect information about your navigation on our site. Please read these social networks privacy policies regarding personal data. These should allow you to exercise certain privacy options with these social networks, in particular by adjusting your user accounts for each of these networks.

• Cookies from social networks: these third-party Cookies let you communicate the content of our site to others, as well as your opinion in relation to our site. This is the case with the "Share" and "Like" buttons on "Facebook," "Twitter," "LinkedIn," "Video," etc.

• Social networks which offer these application buttons can identify you by these buttons, even if you did not click on one of them when you visited our site. Indeed, some Cookies allow the social network concerned to follow your navigation on our site whenever your social network account is activated on your device when at the same time, you are on our site.


Specific Cookies

The following cookies are used specifically on this site: The following functional cookies allow the website to remember choices you make to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. More information about these cookies are found in the relevant third party websites:


• Facebook - displays the Garryvoe Hotel / Bayview Hotel facebook feed/social media sharing buttons

• Twitter.com - displays the Garryvoe Hotel / Bayview Hotel twitter feed/social media sharing buttons

• YouTube.com - displays the Garryvoe Hotel / Bayview Hotel videos hosted on YouTube • Vimeo - displays the Garryvoe Hotel / Bayview Hotel videos hosted on Vimeo

• Netaffinity – operates the booking system of the the Garryvoe Hotel / Bayview Hotel


Cookies used on the corkweddingshotels.ie

The corkweddingshotels.ie uses cookies when you visit our website. We have introduced Google Analytics to our pages in order to assist us in redeveloping our websites. Google analytics allows us to measure and learn in aggregate how our website is being used, and to see for example, which are the most popular pages. This will help us ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We also use a number of session cookies and a persistent cookie to record your acknowledgement of our cookie usage.


Google Analytics offers an opt-out mechanism and more information.


Managing Cookies

Within your browser settings you can choose whether your wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete all cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

• Google Chrome

• Internet Explorer

• Firefox

• Safari

• Safari Mobile

• Opera


Why does the Hotel use cookies?

Cookies help us to improve the quality of your browsing experience when visiting the our website. This technical process primarily allows us to:

• adapt the layout of our websites to suit your device's display preferences (language, display resolution, operating system used etc.)

• store some of the information that you fill in on our online forms to help us personalize your subsequent visits to our websites

• collect statistics. These relate mainly to the number of times you visit our websites and your use of the different services that we provide (sections and content viewed, links), with the aim of improving their relevance and usability

• put security measures in place (for example asking you to reconnect to a page or service after a certain amount of time has elapsed)

• offer you, through advertisements, personalized content that is likely to be of interest to you.

Important: Advertisements or links to third-party websites may be included on our websites and your personal details may be collected by third parties, when you click on these links. This Charter does not cover visits to third-party websites. Corkweddingshotels.ie cannot be held responsible for the policy of third-parties regarding personal details and the use thereof.


3. Terms of use

3.1 Terms of website use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website, corkweddingshotels.ie (“our site”). Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site.


By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.


3.2 Information about us

corkweddingshotels.ie is a site operated by the Garryvoe Hotel Limited, as established under the 1988 Data Protection Act.


Our postal address is:

Garryvoe Hotel Limited

Co. Reg No.: IE056210

Ballycotton Bay

Castlemartyr

County Cork

P25 DR94

Ireland


Further contact details:

T: +353 21 4646718

F: +353 21 4646824

E: res@garryvoehotel.com


3.3 Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.


3.4 Re-use of the corkweddingshotels.ie information

All of the information featured on our website is the copyright of corkweddingshotels.ie unless otherwise indicated. You may re-use the information on this website free of charge in any format. Re-use includes copying, issuing copies to the public, publishing, broadcasting and translating into other languages. It also covers non-commercial research and study.

• Re-use is subject to the following conditions. You must:

• acknowledge the source and our copyright in cases where you supply the information to others

• reproduce the information accurately

• not use the information in a misleading way

• not use the information for the principal purpose of advertising or promoting a particular product or service

• not use the information for or in support of illegal, immoral, fraudulent, or dishonest purposes


Corkweddingshotels.ie is not liable for any loss or liability associated with the re-use of information and does not certify that the information is up-to-date or error free. Corkweddingshotels.ie does not authorise any user to have exclusive rights to re-use of its information.


3.5 Reliance on information posted

Any materials posted on our site do not amount to legal advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.


3.6 Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.


3.7 Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

(a) All conditions, warranties and other terms, which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

(b) Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

(c) loss of income or revenue;

(d) loss of business;

(e) loss of profits or contracts;

(f) loss of anticipated savings;

(g) loss of data;

(h) loss of goodwill;

(i) wasted management or office time;

and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.


3.8 Information about you and visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.


We use cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data through cookies in the manner and for the purposes set out in our cookie policy.


3.9 Viruses, hacking and other offenses

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material, which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.


By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Criminal Justice (Theft and Fraud Offences) Act, 2001 (as amended). We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.


We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.


3.10 Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.


You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. Our site must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission at any time whereupon you shall immediately remove all links of any kind to our site without notice.


If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to info@corkweddinghotels.ie.


3.11 Links from our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.


3.12 Jurisdiction and applicable law

The Irish courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by Irish law.


3.13 Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions, contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.


3.14 Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material, which appears on our site, please contact to info@corkweddinghotels.ie.


4. Accessibility Statement

Corkweddingshotels.ie is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of technology or ability. We are actively working to increase the accessibility and usability of our website and in doing so adhere to many of the available standards and guidelines. The following statement outlines the provisions we have made to ensure a high standard of accessibility throughout this website.


4.1 Standards Compliance

The pages on this site are designed to be WCAG AA compliant, and to comply with all Priority 2 guidelines of the W3C Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.


The pages on this site are designed to be compliant with the Irish National Disability Authority IT Accessibility Guidelines.


The pages on this site are designed to be Section 508 compliant, and to comply with all of the U.S. Federal Government Section 508 Guidelines.


This site has been built using code compliant with W3C standards for is developed using HTML 5 and CSS. The site displays correctly in current browsers and using standards compliant HTML 5/CSS code means it will also display correctly in any future browsers.


All pages on this site use structured semantic markup. H1 tags are used for main titles, H2 tags for subtitles.


NOTE: Whilst we strive to adhere to the accepted guidelines and standards for accessibility and usability, it is not always possible to do so in all areas of the website. If you should experience any difficulty in accessing the website, please do not hesitate to contact us.


4.2 PDF Documents

Some of the PDF documents on the website are accessible. Others are not. We are in the process of making all our PDF documents accessible. When selected, PDF documents on this website will open in a new window.


4.3 Images

All images used in this site include descriptive ALT or LONGDESC tag.


4.4 Visual design

This site uses cascading style sheets for visual layout.


4.5 Browser Requirements

The corkweddingshotels.ie website should work with any modern standards based browser. Corkweddingshotels.ie does not require, or recommend, any particular browser as our web sites and public-facing applications support the current versions of all major browsers. Testing is concentrated on the most commonly used browsers. At this time, this specifically includes Internet Explorer, Chrome, and Firefox – other browsers such as Safari, Opera and Edge should work, but are not extensively tested due to low usage on our sites. Only vendor supported versions of browsers are supported by the Central Bank – unsupported versions should not be used as they present a security risk.


As of January 2016, the supported versions of common browsers we test against are:

• IE 11

• Firefox current version

• Chrome current version


Thank you for visiting our site

For more information on our Dining options, please have a look at our Wedding Package!

Wedding Package 2018

Best National Waterside Wedding Venue 2018 and 2016;
Best National Venue Coordinators 2017;
Best Hotel Wedding Venue in Munster 2015, 2016 and 2017!

It's all about Sharing The Love!

IRELAND'S BEST WEDDING HOTEL 2017